UNC Charlotte Public Bodies Subject to Open Meetings Requirements

Updated September 23, 2020

Open Meetings Compliance Guidelines

Pursuant to University Policy 605.7, Open Meetings Requirements, a "public body" is any elected or appointed authority, board, commission, committee, council, or other body of the University of North Carolina at Charlotte that (1) is composed of two or more members and (2) exercises or is authorized to exercise a legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, or advisory function. Consistent with the Board of Governors interpretations of open meetings requirements, the following groups at UNC Charlotte are public bodies:

  1. Groups established by or at the direction of the Chancellor and/or a Vice Chancellor, if all of the following characteristics apply:
  • The membership does not consist exclusively of administrative officers of the University;
  • It is composed of two or more members;
  • Its designated function or subject-matter jurisdiction is University-wide; and
  • It is expressly authorized or directed--
    • to legislate, make policy, adjudicate, or take administrative action, or
    • to make findings concerning or to recommend legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, or administrative action.
  1. The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Board of Trustees and its committees.
  2. The following UNC Charlotte groups established pursuant to The Code of the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina: Faculty Council, Hearing Committee, and Grievance Committee.

UNC Charlotte Board of Trustees Standing Committees

Public Body Chair
Academic and Student Affairs Committee Laura Schulte
Athletics Committee Teross Young
Audit, Compliance, & Enterprise Risk Management Committee Cathy Bessant
Executive Committee Mike Wilson
Facilities and Physical Properties Committee Theresa Drew

Public Body Committees Appointed by or at the Direction of the Chancellor

Public Body Chair Delegate
Advisory Committee to the Chancellor for Employee Health and Wellness Sophia Jordan-Marshall Beth Hardin
Accessibility Advisory Committee Dr. Katherine Hall-Hertel Beth Hardin
Athletics Title IX Committee

Ragean Hill, Michelle Reinken

Mike Hill
Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Committee Krystion Obie Mike Hill
Campus Safety and Security Committee Chris Gonyar Jesh Humphrey
Chancellor's Advisory Committee for Intercollegiate Athletics Dr. Jeffrey Leak, interim Linda Swayne Sharon Gaber
Clery Oversight Committee Sarah Smyre Jesh Humphrey
EHRA Non-Faculty Grievance Committee Darius Griffin Beth Hardin
Faculty Patent Committee Dr. Stuart Smith Richard Tankersley
Institutional Effectiveness Oversight Committee (IEOC) Christine Robinson Sharon Gaber
Niner University Elementary Advisory Board Teresa Petty TBA
Space Planning Advisory Committee (SPACe) Joe Bace Sharon Gaber
Student Activity Fees Committee Donna Goodenow Kevin Bailey
Substance Abuse & Suicide Prevention Committee Betria Stinson & Kelly O'Donnell Kevin Bailey
Sustainability Executive Committee  Mike Lizotte Beth Hardin
Tuition and Fees Advisory Board  SGA President Kevin Bailey

Public Body Committees under the Administrative Umbrella of the Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Public Body Chair
Faculty Council  Dr. Joel Avrin
Grievance Committee  Dr. Drew Polly
Hearing Committee  Dr. Daniel Dupre
Nomination, Honors, and Awards Committee  Dr. Badrul Chowdhury
Student Academic Integrity Board Dr. Bruce Long

Public Body Committees Appointed by the Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

Public Body Chair
Contractor and Construction Manager at Risk Selection Committees  Elizabeth A. Hardin or designee  
Designer Selection Committees  Elizabeth A. Hardin or designee
Tuition, Housing, Dining Appeals Committee  Larry Gourdine
Set-Off Debt Collection Act Appeals Committee N/A

Public Body Committees Appointed by the Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development

Public Body Chair
Export Control Committee Dr. Richard Tankersley
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee Dr. Yvette Huet-Hudson
Institutional Biosafety Committee Dr. Todd Steck
Institutional Review Board Dr. M. Lyn Exum

Public Bodies Elected or Appointed Under Authority Derived from the Chancellor through the Constitution of the Student Body

Student Government Association Leadership
Executive Branch (Cabinet) Tahlieah Sampson, President of the Student Body
Legislative Branch (Senate)
Jonathan Mitchell, Speaker of the Senate
Judicial Branch
Ryan Boleware, Chief Justice
Public Body Leadership
Student Activity Fees Commission
Donna Goodenow, Chair
Campus Activities Board
Erica Kelly, President
Student Media Board Brad Kathman, Chair
Graduate and Professional Student Government
Alex Suptela, President